Terms of Use

Privacy Policy Notice

GORGING, LLC

Effective Date: July 1, 2014 
(Last Updated July 1, 2014)

This Privacy Policy (or “Policy”) tells you how Gorging, LLC (“GORGING,” “we,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects information about our consumer/customer (“you”). It also tells you how you can access and update your information and make certain choices about how your information is used. This Policy covers both our online and offline data collection activities, including information that we may collect through our various websites and applications and offline programs and events. By using our or application or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Policy, you must not use our website or application or give us any of your information.

If we change the way we handle your information, we will update this Privacy Policy. For material changes (substantially new practices you wouldn’t expect from us or that we didn’t previously tell you about), we will provide a prominent notice at the site or email you at the address you have provided prior to the change becoming effective. We reserve the right to make changes to our practices and this Policy at any time, provided that we follow the procedures above.

1. What does this Privacy Policy apply to?

 This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect from or about our consumers/customers through the methods described below. This Policy does NOT apply to information collected by any of our partners or affiliate companies.

Our websites

This refers to any consumer/customer -directed websites operated by GORGING including sites that we operate under our own domains/URLs and sites that we run on third party social networks such as Facebook. This Policy will only apply to our site if it provides a direct link to this page.

Mobile sites/apps

This refers to any consumer/customer-directed mobile sites or applications, if any, operated by GORGING including smartphone apps.  This Policy will apply to all GORGING mobile sites/apps, if any, if it provides a direct link to this page.

Data from other sources

This refers to information we may obtain about you from other sources. For example, we may hire a third party data aggregator to provide us additional information about our existing consumers/customers (this is known as “data appending”). We may also receive information from third party co-sponsors who we may occasionally partner with to run special contests or other promotions. We may also receive information about consumers/customers when we acquire other companies.

2. What information do we collect?

Depending on how you interact with us (online, offline) we may collect from you various types of information, as described below. In some instances (and unless we say otherwise below), we may combine one type of information with another type of information, and store them together in our records. We strive to limit the amount of information we collect and store to that which is reasonably necessary to provide you the relevant services. We generally store your information for as long as your account is active with us or as needed to provide you the relevant services. We may store your information for a longer period of time to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for records management purposes.

Personal contact info

This includes any information that would allow us to personally contact you, such as your name, home or mailing address, phone number (home, cell, etc.), or email address.  We typically collect personal contact information in connection with a variety of activities, including general website registration, newsletter sign-up, website community features, online purchases, customer service inquiries, contests and other promotions, and consumer/customer surveys.

Demographic info

This includes any information that describes your demographic or psychographic characteristics. Examples may include your date of birth, age or age range, gender, geographic location (e.g., zip code, city and state, mobile location), favorite products, hobbies and interests, and household or lifestyle information. We typically collect demographic information in connection with a variety of activities, including general website registration, newsletter sign-up, website community registration, contests and other promotions, and consumer/customer surveys.

Technical computer info

This includes any information about the computer system or other technological device that you may be using to access one of our websites or applications. We typically collect this information through automated technologies such as cookies and web beacons. Technical computer information may be linked to your personal contact information.

Website usage info

This includes information about how you use and navigate our websites and applications, including which links you click on, which pages or content you view and for how long, and other similar information and statistics about your interactions with us. This information is captured using automated technologies such as browser cookies, flash cookies, and web beacons, and may also be collected through the use of third party tracking services that collect data in aggregate (such as number of visits to a particular page, or the amount of time spent on a web site). We may also use these technologies, such as web beacons, to capture information about how users respond to certain email campaigns (e.g., time the email is opened, where user links to from the email, etc.). Website usage information may be linked to your personal contact information for web site personalization and marketing purposes.

Consumer/Customer feedback

This includes information that you voluntarily share with us about your experience in using our websites and applications. Examples may include unsolicited comments and suggestions, testimonials, or other questions or feedback related to our products.

Consumer/Customer-generated content

This refers to any content that you create and then share with us (and perhaps others) by uploading it to one of our websites or applications, including one of our sites. Examples may include photos, videos, personal stories, or other similar media or content. We may collect and publish consumer/customer-generated content in connection with a variety of activities, including contests and other promotions, website community features, consumer/customer engagement, and third party social networking.

Social network info

This refers to any information that is part of your profile on a third party social network (such as Facebook) and that you allow the third party social network to share with us. Examples include your basic account information (e.g., name, email address, gender, birthday, current city, profile picture, user ID, list of friends, etc.) and any other additional information or activities that you permit the third party social network to share with third party application developers. For example, we may receive your social network profile information (or parts of it) every time you download or interact with a GORGING web application on a social network such as Facebook or every time you use a social networking feature that is integrated within a GORGING site (such as Facebook Connect). To learn more about how your information from a third party social network may be obtained by GORGING (or other third party application developers), please visit the website of the relevant social network. 

3. How do we use your information?

The following paragraphs describe the various purposes and features for which we might collect and use your information, and the different types of information that might be collected for each. Please note that not all of the uses below will be relevant to every consumer/customer.

Customer service

We may collect and use your information to provide you customer service, including responses to your inquiries. This typically requires the collection and use of certain personal contact information (such as your name or email address) and information regarding the reason for your inquiry (e.g., order status, technical issue, product question/complaint, general question, etc.).

Consumer/Customer engagement

We may collect and use your information to get you more actively engaged with our products and services (including our websites and applications), thereby increasing overall brand engagement and awareness. This mostly involves the collection, use, and publication of consumer/customer-generated content.

Contests and other promotions

We may collect and use your information to administer a contest, sweepstakes, giveaway, competition, or other similar marketing campaign or promotion. These events typically require the collection and use of personal contact information (for prize fulfillment), demographic information (for eligibility determination), and, in some instances, consumer/customer-generated content. Some of our promotions may be run on third party social networks such as Facebook (for example, on our Facebook fan pages). To comply with legal requirements, we may publish or share a limited amount of information (such as name and city of residence) about the winners of a particular promotion. 

Marketing communications

We may collect and use your information to send you marketing communications. These communications will keep you up-to-date on the latest news, events, special offers, and promotions from GORGING. Sending you marketing communications mostly requires the collection and use of certain personal contact information and demographic information. In some instances (such as for mobile apps and text messaging programs), this could involve the use of your precise geo-location, which may allow us to send you location-based offers and promotions.

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing-related email communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication. Please note that even if you opt out from receiving marketing communications, you may still receive administrative communications from us, such as order confirmations, notifications about your account activities (e.g., account confirmations, etc.), and other important announcements.

Third party social networking

We may collect and use your information when you interact with third party social networking features such as “Facebook Connect” or “Facebook Like”. These features may be integrated in our sites or applications for the purposes of running contests, allowing you to share content with friends, or other stated purposes. If you use these features, we may have the ability to obtain certain information about you from your social networking profile (see “Social network information” under Section 2 of this Policy). You can learn more about how these features work, and the profile data we may obtain about you, by visiting the website of the relevant third party social network. 

Website improvement and personalization

We may collect and use your information to improve and personalize your experience on our websites and applications. This is typically done through automated technologies (such as cookies) that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information, and/or previous website usage information. 

Website community features

We may collect and use your information to give you access to website community features, including features that may allow you to upload and share pictures, videos, artwork, or other messages or content. This typically involves the collection, use, and (in some instances) public display of certain personal contact information, demographic information, and/or consumer/customer-generated content. Because these features are “communal” in nature, information or content that you post in these areas may be visible to others. For website community features that have social networking integration (such as “Facebook Connect”), see separate paragraph on “Third party social networking.”

Other general purposes (e.g., website security, internal research)

We may collect and use your information for other general business purposes, such as to maintain the day-to-day operation and security of our websites and applications and to conduct internal marketing and demographic studies. These activities mostly require the collection and use of certain demographic information, technical computer information, website usage information, and consumer/customer feedback.

4. With whom do we share your information?

We may share your information with the types of companies or in the situations described below. We do not rent or sell your information to third party companies for their own marketing use.

Agents and contractors

These are outside companies, agencies, or contractors that we hire to help us run our business (e.g., fulfill orders, operate our websites, run promotions, provide website development, operate, etc.). The information shared with our agents and contractors could include personal contact information, payment information, demographic information, or other types of information depending on the services being provided, and may require that we transfer your information to locations outside the United States. Agents and contractors are only allowed to access and use your information for the specific tasks they’ve been hired to do and are required to keep your information confidential and secure.

Joint sponsors and other partners

These are outside third party companies who we occasionally partner with to run joint promotions or offer you separate third party promotions. The information shared with these third party companies will vary depending on the promotion, and may be used by them for their own separate marketing purposes. For online promotions, we may also provide you a link to the third party’s privacy policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, you may have the right to request and receive certain information about our disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their own marketing use, and your choices with respect to such disclosures. Because we do not share your personal information with third parties for their own marketing use unless you are first given the opportunity to opt-in or out (as set forth above), we are exempt from having to meet this requirement.

Legal disclosures (when necessary)

This is when we may need to share your information for law enforcement or other legal-related purposes. This may be necessary in connection with a lawsuit, claim or investigation, governmental inquiry, court order, enforcement of legal rights (e.g., contract terms, intellectual property rights, etc.), safety issue, or other similar legal or security matter. Sharing your information for these reasons is not a regular event, but could arise from time to time. We strive to limit the types and amount of information we share for legal-related purposes to that which is reasonably necessary.

Business transfers (e.g., sale or acquisition of company)

We may share (or receive) information about you, including personal contact information, in the event of an acquisition, merger, sale, corporate reorganization, bankruptcy proceeding, or other similar event that involves GORGING. If such an event occurs, we will take reasonable steps to require that your information be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless it is not practical or permissible to do so. 

5. How can you opt out and review your information?

You can always opt-out from receiving marketing-related email communications or text messages by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each such communication. 

6. How do we protect your information?

We use a variety of standard methods (described below) to keep consumer/customer information confidential and secure. Please note, however, that these protections do not apply to information you choose to share in public areas such as our website community features or other social areas.

7. Other important information

This section provides additional information that is important for you to know about this Policy or our practices.

Protecting Childrens’ Privacy

We take the protection of children’s privacy seriously. The online collection of personally identifiable information from children aged 13 and younger is regulated by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We are committed to complying with COPPA, and therefore do not collect personally identifiable information from kids aged 13 and younger without getting parental permission first.

We will not, as provided by applicable law, require or request children under this age to provide more personal information than is reasonably necessary to participate in the applicable activity on the Site. If we determine upon collection that a user is under this age, we will not use or maintain his/her personal information without the parent/guardian’s consent. Without such consent, though, the child may not be able to participate in certain activities. However, in certain circumstances, we may maintain and use such information (in accordance with the rest of this Policy and applicable law) in order to notify and obtain consent from the parent/guardian and for certain safety, security, liability, and other purposes permitted under applicable law. A parent/guardian can review, remove, change, or refuse further collection or use of their child’s personal information by contacting us as provided above (include child’s name, address, and e-mail address).

We are not responsible for third party sites/features

Our websites and applications may provide links to, or features from, other third party sites (such as independent e-commerce sites and third party social networks). If you link to or use such third party sites or features, you do so at your own risk. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices of any third party site, application, or feature.

8. Contact information

For privacy policy questions or concerns, please contact us at:
info@gorgingmovie.com

Addendum

As you browse gorgingmovie.com, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.  Our display advertising partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with gorgingmovie.com. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number.  You can visit this page to opt out of AdRoll and their partners’ targeted advertising.